SP_11960

Day TWO – Qualifying Finals

SP_12020Sixteen matches at the Pro Sports Club today to determine who took up the qualifying spots in the main draw of the most prestigious tournament of the year.

Players from 12 nations won through but it was Egypt and England who claimed the largest number of spots with three each – Mohamed Reda, Andrew Wagih and Karim El Hammamy the Egyptian winners, Joe Lee, Ben Coleman and Charles Sharpes providing the English success.

SP_11955Sharpes came through in five games against Australian Steve Finitsis, while in the only other match to go the distance Pakistan’s Farhan Zaman prevailed against George Parker.

SP_12018Of the home players only Todd Harrity progressed, thanks to a 3-0 win over experienced Englishman Jaymie Haycocks. Chris Gordon lost out to Welshman Peter Creed in the longest match of the day, while Chris Hanson went down to India’s Harinderpal Sandhu.

Match reports below the results, and photos in the Gallery …

Men’s World Champs Bellevue 2015 – Qualifying Finals

Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) 3-1 James Huang (Tpe)  11-3, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8 (59m)
Kristian Frost (Den) 3-0 Lance Beddoes (Nzl)  11-4, 12-10, 11-1 (37m)
Peter Creed (Wal) 3-1 Chris Gordon (Usa) 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 11-5 (84m)
Henrik Mustonen (Fin) 3-1 Nathan Lake (Eng)  8-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-3 (52m)

Shawn Delierre (Can) 3-1 Shehab Essam (Egy)  11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5 (59m)
Farhan Zaman (Pak) 3-2 George Parker (Eng)  11-3, 10-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6 (61m)
Charles Sharpes (Eng) 3-2 Steve Finitsis (Aus)  11-8, 13-15, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 (84m)
Karim El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 Rex Hedrick (Aus)   12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (64m)

Joe Lee (Eng) 3-0  Reiko Peter (Sui)   11-7, 11-2, 11-7 (35m)
Todd Harrity (Usa) 3-0  Jaymie Haycocks (Eng)  11-4, 12-10, 11-4 (35m)
Carlos Cornes (Esp 3-0 Muhd Asyraf Azan (Mas)  11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (32m)
Mohamed Reda (Egy) 3-0  Thoboki Mohohlo (Rsa)   11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (25m)

Harinder Pal Sandhu (Ind) 3-0 Chris Hanson (Usa) 11-4, 12-10, 11-4 (32m)
Ben Coleman (Eng) 3-0  Evan Williams (Nzl)  12-10, 11-7, 11-8 (51m)
Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg) 3-0 Shahier Razik (Can)   11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (33m)
Andrew Wagih (Egy) 3-0 Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind)   11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (34m)

The Draw: Richards v Anjema, Willstrop v Coleman, Castagent v Creed, Clyne v Harrity, Grayson v Cornes, Rosner v Fung, Muller v Sandhu, Farag v Frost, Abouulghar v Delierre, Salazar v Reda, Gawad v Wagih, Adnan v Sharpes, Mosaad v Zaman, Momen v Lee, Marche v Mustonen, James v Hammamy.

SP_12000

 Match Reports

SP_12003

Check Also

SP_12571

Day SEVEN : Round THREE

All of the sixteen remaining players are in action at the Meydenbauer Center today as the quarter-finalists are decided...