SP_12115

Day THREE – Round One Begins

Harrity keeps home hopes alive as top seed Shorbagy sails into round two

SP_12038Qualifying complete, it was on to the main draw in Bellevue with sixteen matches in the top half of the draw.

In the afternoon there were eight matches at the PRO Sports Club where there are two courts in use, while the eight matches on the Glass Court at the Meydenbauer Center were split into afternoon and evening sessions, starting after the opening presentations (pictured).

SP_12047After recent event in Paris many eyes were on the all-French match between Gregory Gaultier and Lucas Serme, with four-time finalist Gaultier winning in three games.

SP_12085Home interest was focused on the two US players in the main draw, wildcard Julian Illingworth and qualifier Todd Harrity. Seattle’s own Illingworth got no joy out of Colombian Miguel Rodriguez, but Harrity produced the best win of his career to put out Scotland’s Alan Clyne in five games.

SP_12118The only other upset of the day came in the first match at Meydenbauer as young Egyptian Karim Ali Fathi came from a game down to beat 11th seed Peter Barker.

Top seed and World #1 Mohamed Elshorbagy finished the day off as he despatched Mexico’s Alfredo Avila in straight games.

Match reports and quotes below the results 

Pro Sports Club

Fares Dessouki (Egy) 3-0 Nasir Iqbal (Pak) 11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (27m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 3-0 Olli Tuominen (Fin)  11-3, 13-11, 11-8 (29m)
Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-1 [Q] Harinderpal Sandhu (Ind)  11-5, 2-11, 11-4, 11-9 (55m)
Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 3-0 [Q] Carlos Cornes (Esp)   11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (39m)

Tom Richards (Eng) 3-1 [Q] Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)  12-10, 3-11, 11-8, 12-10 (74m)
Ali Farag (Egy) 3-0 [Q] Kristian Frost (Den)   11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (34m)
[Q] Todd Harrity (Usa) 3-2 Alan Clyne (Sco) 11-8, 2-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-3 (63m)
James Willstrop (Eng) 3-0 [Q] Ben Colman (Eng) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (38m)

Meydenbauer

Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) 3-1 [11] Peter Barker (Eng) 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 12-10 (53m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 3-0 Lucas Serme (Fra)  11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (41m)
[6] Simon Rosner (Ger) 3-0 [Q] Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg)  11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (35m)
[5] Miguel Rodriguez (Col) 3-0 [wc] Julian Illingworth (Usa) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)

[16] Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 3-1 Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)  7-11, 11-8, 11-7 , 11-3 (62m).
[13] Max Lee (Hkg) 3-0 Greg Lobban (Sco)  11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (50m)
[9] Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) 3-0 [Q] Peter Creed (Wal)  11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (32m)
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-0 Alfredo Avila (Mex)  11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (31m)

SP_12111

Match Reports

Check Also

SP_12571

Day SEVEN : Round THREE

All of the sixteen remaining players are in action at the Meydenbauer Center today as the quarter-finalists are decided...