SP_11786

Day ONE – Qualifying Round One

Qualifying got under way at the Pro Sports Club today, with sixteen places in the main draw of the World Championship on offer.  There was no joy for the local players as all the top seeds won through to tomorrow’s qualifying finals.

Here’s today’s results –  match reports below …

Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) Bye
James Huang (Tpe) 3-0 Clinton Leeuw (Rsa) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (34m)
Lance Beddoes (Nzl) 3-1 Joel Hinds (Eng)  11-8, 11-8, 10-12, 15-13 (60m)
Kristian Frost (Den) w/o Robertino Pezzota (Arg)

Chris Gordon (Usa) 3-0 Nicolas Talbott (Usa)  11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (25m)
Peter Creed (Wal) 3-1 Shahjahan Khan (Pak)  11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-7 (61m)
Nathan Lake (Eng) 3-1 Chris van der Salm (Nzl)  11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8 (49m)
Henrik Mustonen (Fin) 3-0 Ben Grindrod (Nzl)  11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (24m)

Shawn Delierre (Can) 3-0 Babatunde Ajagbe (Ngr)  11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (32m)
Shehab Essam (Egy) 3-0 Manoel Pereira (Bra)  11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (36m)
George Parker (Eng) 3-0 Ahmed Hassan (Zim)  11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (21m)
Farhan Zaman (Pak) 3-0 Sam Gould (Usa)  11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (22m)

Charles Sharpes (Eng) 3-0 Wael El Hindi (Egy) 11-8, 11-7, 15-13 (44m)
Steve Finitsis (Aus) 3-1 Ramit Tandon (Ind) 11-7, 7-11, 11-2, 11-9 (53m)
Karim El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 Elliot Selby (Eng) 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 (34m)
Rex Hedrick (Aus) Bye

Joe Lee (Eng) Bye
Reiko Peter (Sui) 3-1 Charlie Johnson (Eng)  10-12, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (49m)
Jaymie Haycocks (Eng) 3-0 Supreet Singh (Ind) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (31m)
Todd Harrity (Usa) 3-0 Basem Makram (Egy) 11-2, 11-9, 11-3 (34m)

Muhd Asyraf Azan (Mas) 3-0  Sharif Khan 13-11, 11-7, 11-7 (24m)
Carlos Cornes (Esp) 3-0 Amaad Fareed (Pak)  11-7, 11-5, 14-12 (37m)
Thoboki Mohohlo (Rsa) 3-1 Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat)  11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8 (47m)
Mohamed Reda (Egy) w/o Karim Abouhassan

Harinder Pal Sandhu (Ind) 3-1 Faraz Khan (Usa)  11-4, 12-10, 6-11, 11-6 (47m)
Chris Hanson (Usa) 3-0 Adam Perkiomaki (Usa)  11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)
Ben Coleman (Eng) 3-0 Mike Lewis (Usa) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)
Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg) 3-1 Jan Van Den Herrewegen (Bel)  7-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (47m)

Shahier Razik (Can) 3-0  Matias Tuomi (Fin) 11-8, 11-5, 11-2 (32m)
Andrew Schnell (Can) v Evan Williams (Nzl)
Andrew Wagih (Egy) 3-0 Salim Khan (Usa)  11-5, 11-5, 13-11 (23m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) Bye

200+ photos in the Gallery
200+ photos in the Gallery

 Match Reports

Check Also

SP_12571

Day SEVEN : Round THREE

All of the sixteen remaining players are in action at the Meydenbauer Center today as the quarter-finalists are decided...